Home Reports Notices What's On Gallery Contact Us About Competitions

Reports 2015-16

2015

Graham Hadlow: Watercolour Demonstration, 23 June                                              see report

Kevin Strong: Demonstration - masking techniques, 7 July                                        see report

Barry Herniman: Watercolour Demonstration, 1 September                                        see report

Rosie Moriarty-Simmonds OBE, September                                                              see report

Arnold Lowrey: Critique, 15 September                                                                   see report

Paul Arnott: Watercolour demonstration, 29 September                                            see report

David Wilcox: Watercolour demonstration, 13 October                                              see report

Barry Watkin: Landscape in Oils demonstration, 27 October                                      see report

Rob McPartland: critique, 10 November                                                                  see report

Arnold Lowrey: Watercolour demonstration, 24 November                                         see report

SWAS Christmas Party, 8 December                                                                       see report

2016

Simon Jones: Watercolour demonstration, 5 January                                                see report

Darlas Hunter: Critique, 19 January                                                                       see report

Paul Arnott: Watercolour demonstration, 2 February                                                see report

Derrick Turner Competition 1: ‘The Welsh Landscape’, Sue McDonagh, 16 February       see report

Derrick Turner Competition 2: ‘Paraphernalia’, Sue McDonagh, 1 March                        see report

SWAS AGM, 15 March                                                                                           see report

Trevor Waugh: watercolour flowers demonstration, 29 Mar                                        see report

Mike Skidmore: still life demonstration, 12 April                                                      see report

Annual Competition - Judging Day, 16 April                                                             see report

Angela Buse: critique, 26 April                                                                              see report

Peter Cronin: Watercolour demonstration, 10 May                                                    see report

Annual Exhibition - Opening Day, 20 May                                                                see report

Adrian Metcalfe: critique, May 24                                                                           see report

Arnold Lowrey: oils demonstration, 7 June                                                              see report

Rosemary Chaloner: ‘Women Artists in Wartime’, talk, 21 June                                  see report

Howard Jones: mixed media demonstration, 5 July                                                   see report