Home Reports Notices What's On Gallery Contact Us About Competitions

Competitions

The Annual Competition

Our Annual Competition is split into a number of different categories, each with its own trophy. The categories are:

Portrait  .. .. .. .. .. .. for the ‘Copystat / Windsor Newton Plate’

Still Life .. .. .. .. .. .. for the ‘Beryl Saunders Memorial Plate’

Landscape  .. .. .. .. ..

Abstract  .. .. .. .. .. .. for the ‘Lilac Searle Rose Bowl’

Figurative   .. .. .. .. ..

Line & Wash  .. .. .. .. for the ‘Rosemary Bramley Cup’

Sculpture . .. .. .. .. ..

Miniature . .. .. .. .. .. for the ‘Anton Kolb Cup’

Marine . .. .. .. .. .. .. for the ‘Morag & Norman Robertson Plaque’

and the Overall winner - for the ‘Anthony Rapport Trophy’

Recent winners include:

Portrait Prize:

2012    ‘Bill’s Burner’ by Peter Boshier-Jones

2013    ‘Le Miserable’ by Eli Absi

2014    ‘Portrait of Kalani’ by Asha Bassi

2015    ‘Cardiff Librarian, Bron’

by Sylvia Hughes-Williams

2016    ‘Brand New’ by Sylvia Hughes-Williams

2017     ‘Looking Back’ by Christine Turner

Still Life Prize:

2012    ‘Roath Park Rose’ by George De Manuel

2013    ‘Stairs’ by Tony Douglas-Jones

2014    ‘Mystic’ by Arnold Lowrey

2015    ‘Three Daffs’ by Keith Harvey

2016    ‘Childhood Gems’

                     by Sylvia Hughes-Williams

2017    ‘Lamp & Lemon’ by Gillian Roberts

Landscape Prize:

2012    ‘Untitled One’ by David Kirkham

2013    ‘Buttermere’ by Ian Philpot

2014    ‘Finca San Antonio’ by Keith Harvey

2015    ‘City Centre - Rain In The City’

by Joe Rhodes

2016    ‘The Loner’ by Keith Harvey

2017    ‘Hickory Island’ by Keith Harvey

Abstract Prize:

2012    ‘Colours of Tiger Bay’ by David Kirkham

2013    ‘Crazy In Love’ by Brenda Boyle

2014    ‘Fragment #7’ by Wendy Batey

2015    ‘Still Life In Odd Colours’ by Pam Gilbert

2016    ‘Thread Painting’ by Pam Gilbert

2017    ‘Sienna Horizon’ by Keith Harvey

Figurative Prize:

2012    ‘Cardiff Castle Encounter’ by Valerie Smith

2013    ‘Home Time’ by Kevin Strong

2014    ‘Spike’ by Jennifer Allsop

2015    ‘Cardiff Market’ by Anita Raymond

2016    ‘Soup Kitchen’ by Wendy Cline

2017    ‘Cocksure’ by Rebecca O’Dwyer

Line & Wash Prize:

2012    ‘Untitled Two’ by David Kirkham

2013    ‘Persephone’s Return’ by Judy Kelly

2014    ‘City Centre, Cardiff’ by Lysbeth Davies

2015    ‘City Hall, Winter’ by Tony Douglas-Jones

2016    ‘Pier Head Building, Cardiff Bay’ by Lysbeth Davies

2017    ‘Park House’ by Lysbeth Davies

Sculpture Prize:

2013    ‘Molly Dog’ by David Phillips

2014    ‘Fish’ by David Phillips

2015    ‘Female Head’ by Asha Bassi

2016    ‘Job’ by Mary Dewey

2017    ‘Bartholomew’ by Mary Dewey

Miniature Prize:

2015    Sylvia Hughes-Williams

2016    ‘The Boathouse, Laugharne’ by Jane Patten

2017    ‘Old Cottage’ by Kevin Strong

Marine Prize:

2012    ‘Cardiff Bay’ by Tony Douglas-Jones

2013    ‘St Michael’s Mount, Cornwall’ by Bill Wheeler

2014    ‘HMS Dragon Departs’ by Anthony Batey

2015    ‘Cardiff Pilots On Duty In The Channel’

                   by Anthony Batey

2016    ‘Crowded Harbour’ by Tony Douglas-Jones

2017    ‘Tenby Harbour’ by Eli Absi

The Overall Winner:

2012    ‘Cardiff Castle Encounter’ by Valerie Smith

2013    ‘St Michael’s Mount, Cornwall’ by Bill Wheeler

2014    ‘Spike’ by Jennifer Allsop

2015    ‘Cardiff Pilots On Duty In The Channel’ by Anthony Batey

2016    ‘The Loner’ by Keith Harvey

                              Images of all the 2016 winners can be seen in our Exhibition Gallery here

2017     ‘Looking Back’ by Christine Turner

                An online gallery of all the paintings submitted for the 2017 competition will be online shortly

Home Derrick Turner Trophy